Tuesday, March 31, 2009

nuninuninuni

i'm feeling really uninspired, lazy, broken, and confused these past few days... and i think its what we call the 'pre-quarter life crisis'. pft.

also why i'm sooo lazy blogging, posting/taking pictures, going out (bars, night out's, etc.) ... cos i just wanna lie in bed and DREAM! (x.x)


...i missed being an EXPAT.
  • freedom
  • weather
  • people who don't mind
  • really nice income
  • more shopping selections
  • great number of other reasons
BUT i still don't reget quitting the last time cos at least being back home, i have my friends/ family 24/7. and oh, Starbucks and alcohol is much much cheaper! :>


AND i had been traveling loads too since i got home! but i'm still confused whether i like where/what i am right now... i mean, i'm helping out in the business, getting my salary (of course, my previous one was soo much incomparable!) but still feel useless :(

... so i plan on studying again. which also means that i have to start all over. but both fields i'm planning to take are different in so many levels. aarrggghhh! cos i only have to choose ONE.

well anyway, i hope to get my answers within the next 3 weeks. classes starts on May and June...while pictures from Hongkong are soo relieving for now :)

(leather jacket: giordano. pashmina: zara. top: bench. skirt: h&m)

and WOW these clothes from Matthew Williamson for H&M!


Friday, March 27, 2009

more effing details

OMG Edison Chen is on the front page!!! BUT my effing Chinese sucks, so damn.
  • we planned on visiting the Giant Buddha (aside from the outlet shops) in Lantau Island, HK. the cable car trip took more than 30mins... it was windy that day, and i'm scurrrd of heights. got bored eventually. also never bothered to get up-close with Buddha... a bus ride wasn't alluring at all.


and so the day passsed.


Thursday, March 26, 2009

so how many times must one visit disneyland?

i looked like Mickey's long-lost sister with the cheeky face, black coat, and red tights! Disneyland HK is soo small, yet i want to come back over and over again! :)


the weather was weird in Hongkong when i arrived - it was COLD! my friends informed me to bring scarves/wintery stuffs on the last minute (when its supposed to be Spring), and i didn't had time to prepare for my outfits since i just arrived from Caramoan Islands, hours before the flight! i guess God's telling me NOT to travel on December anymore, since i said to myself that i want to 'dress up' for winter. funny thing is, my friends had been wearing thin clothing weeks before my arrival.... and it got WARMER again once i left for Macau.

maybe someone's really out there fulfilling my wish... (?)

(coat: zara. top: zara. shorts: bazaar. tights: h&m. boots: zara. sunnies: h&m. bag: LV damier nf)

Tuesday, March 24, 2009

Perya...

just some pictures from Happy Andrada's Whimsical Fashion Gala...




wearing my favorite dress from h&m!


and some cosplay fever (>.@)

the sun will keep shining for you

i'm having a MAJOR vacation hangover.


some 2 weeks ago, i attended Happy Adrada's Fashion Gala.
morning went, flew straight to Camsur and CWC.
then Caramoan for the next 3 days...
went back to Manila for a few hours,
then travelled to Hongkong and Macau for 5 days.

i haven't slept like a baby for 2 weeks,
and i'm still recuperating.

anyway,

Caramoan Islands was to DIE for!

it was ONLY ME and 5 of my friends who were visiting that day...
so we had this kind-of delusional 'idea' of owning the place.

"Survivor Israel" was also shooting in some 3 islands nearby...
and they blocked it.

i can't stop bitching about how i thought this was MY country!
and that i could visit wherever i want to!
but after some shots of alcohol... i felt better.

ps. there are like gazillions of pictures in my computer,
but i'm too lazeeh to crop out my friends/ choose which ones i post :)

'Caramoan Islands' reminds me so much of 'Phi Phi Islands' in Thailand!

it almost feel like a carbon copy (sans foreign tourists)

so i don't think i need to go back to Thailand in the next 2-3 yrs...

but rather explore more Philippines :)

Saturday, March 21, 2009

rocky

i'm on a very shitty sit right now... hence, the MIA.

but anyway, just to give you some updates on what's happening in my life, let's cross some things out from my NY's resolution...
  • CHECK. spend Christmas in a winter country (i just want to dress up for winter!) - no need for Christmas. just got back from HK/Macau, and man! was it cold!
  • CHECK. be able to stand up & finish the whole ramp (2x) in wake-boarding! - well partly. i went back to CWC 2 weeks ago, but my wake-boarding skill is still the same.
  • CHECK. commit to belly dancing and yoga - i finally enrolled Bikram Yoga. damn was it challenging!! but im currently on hiatus...
  • CHECK. visit China, drop by HK, then shop in H&M! :) - just got back from HK with a tearful H&M shopping spree! >:)
  • CHECK. wear circle lens with ease - done. but not my thing anymore
  • CHECK. have a wonderful, to-die-for, beach getaway! - just got back from Caramoan Islands (where Survivor France & Israel were shooting), and more coming its way!!
  • CHECK. make a total hottie ask for my number, then make him cry...(haha!) - i never thought this would be possible, but it happened. i didn't expect i would cry (harder) though :(
  • CHECK. fall in love again ♥ - i'm currently in my deathbed. i fell, but i'm broken :(
but i want to make things right! i will stand up again, and have a happy ending :)
i know God is great :)



xoxo
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...